Congratulations to the following seniors of Effingham County High and South Effingham High schools who were presented with scholarships during their Class Night ceremonies. Between both high schools, the Class of 2009 received an estimated $2,797,683 in scholarship awards.
Scholarship recipient: name of scholarship
Arnsdorff, Garrett (ECHS): Georgia Southern University John and Martha Nolan Leader/Scholar Scholarship, Lloyd Arnsdorff Memorial Scholarship, National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship
Bacon, Jami (ECHS): Order of Robert E. Lee Scholarship, Savannah College of Art and Design Academic Scholarship
Baldwin, Natalie (ECHS): Effingham County High School Tri-M Leadership Scholarship
Barber, Ky’ana (ECHS): Middle Georgia College Basketball Scholarship
Bean, Skkyiesha (ECHS): Paine College Track and Field Scholarship
Bingham, Taylor (ECHS): Savannah College of Art and Design Academic Scholarship
Bolton, Erica (SEHS): Jim and Ruth Miller Scholarship, Cathy Leaf Scholarship
Broome, Kimberlee (SEHS): Auburn Spirit Foundation Legacy Scholarship
Broomfield, Isaiah (SEHS): Oxford College at Emory University Eady Achievement Award, Tulane University Distinguished Scholar Award, Mercer University Academic Scholarship
Brost, Ashley Meredith (ECHS): Clyo Homemakers 4-H Educational Scholarship, Springfield United Methodist Church George Brogdon Scholarship, Sunrise Rotary Club of Effingham Scholarship, Rotary Club of Effingham
Brunson, Ashley (ECHS): George Chance University of Georgia Scholarship
Bunten, Joshua (ECHS): Lloyd Arnsdorff Memorial Scholarship
Calhoun, Cody (ECHS): Carl Allen Neurath Georgia Tech Scholarship, Lawton M. Nease Jr. and Jane Pool Nease Georgia Tech Scholarship
Callaway, Rebecca (SEHS): Mercer University Presidential Scholarship, Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student, Local and District
Cannon, Jordan (ECHS): Georgia Military College State Service Scholarship
Cassell, Eric Dustin (ECHS): Sunrise Rotary Club of Effingham Scholarship
Chant, Madeline (ECHS): Reinhardt Academic Scholarship
Craven, Amber (ECHS): Effingham County FFA Alumni Scholarship, Lloyd Arnsdorff Memorial Scholarship
Deal, Stephanie (ECHS): Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program, Richard C. Kessler 4-H Leadership Scholarship
Donnell, Sarah (SEHS): Abraham Baldwin Scholarship
Dotson, Zach (ECHS): University of Georgia Baseball Scholarship
Douberley, Tabatha (ECHS): Georgia Southern University Softball Scholarship, Watson-Brown Scholarship
Duff, Shelby (ECHS): Armstrong Atlantic State University Softball Scholarship
Elmgren, Will (ECHS): Savannah Morning News Award of Excellence
English, Kayla (ECHS): Middle Georgia College Softball Scholarship, Terri Brunson Memorial Scholarship
Fell, Joshua (ECHS): Georgia Southern University Planter’s Telephone Scholarship
Fitts, De’Von (ECHS): Community Enrichment Scholarship
Germain, Julianne (ECHS): United States Air Force Academy Scholarship
Goforth, Devan (SEHS): Sam Walton Community Scholarship, Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Aviation Career Day Scholarship, The Mighty Eighth Hunter Thrift Shop Scholarship
Goldwire, Shaniqua (ECHS): Middle Georgia College Basketball Scholarship
Hancock, Jeffery (SEHS): Mercer University Presidential Scholarship, Mercer Scholarship for Engineering Education, Richard C. Kessler 4-H Leadership Scholarship
Harvard, Haley (ECHS): Effingham Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Miss ECHS Contestant Scholarship 2007 Competition
Herbert, Perry (ECHS): Rita Brost Memorial Scholarship
Hill, Jeremy (ECHS): Effingham County FFA Alumni Scholarship, Georgia EMC Electrification Scholarship, Lloyd Arnsdorff Memorial Scholarship, Planter’s Telephone Scholarship
Hoffer, Aaron (SEHS): Middle Georgia Baseball Scholarship
Horton, Geoffrey (ECHS): Hisey Family Educational Scholarship, Lawton M. Nease, Jr. and Jane Pool Nease Georgia Tech Scholarship, National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship, Savannah Area Georgia Tech Club Scholarship, Sunrise Rotary Club of Effingham Scholarship
Jackson, Jonathan (SEHS): Mercer University Scholarship
Jarman, Evan (ECHS): Middle Georgia College Baseball Scholarship
Johnson, Cassandra (SEHS): Southern Wesleyan University Grant Softball Scholarship
Jones, Tia (SEHS): Hampton University Merit Scholarship, Dean’s Scholarship Clark Atlanta University, Spelman College Scholarship
Kirksey, Will (ECHS): Effingham County High Directors Scholarship
Kopf, Jadelyn (SEHS): Music Ensemble Scholarship Lenoir Rhyne University
Martin, Courtney (ECHS): Lawton M. Nease, Jr. and Jane Pool Nease Georgia Tech Scholarship
McDavid, Kristyn (ECHS): Savannah College of Art and Design ACA Scholars Award Scholarship
Miller, Keely (ECHS): Louis Armstrong Scholarship
Mullins, Jaron (SEHS): Baylor University Provost Gold Scholarship, Baylor University Scholarship
Nixon, James (ECHS): Shaw Wilkerson Outstanding Achievement Award
Oglesby, Clint (ECHS): North Georgia College and State University Service Scholarship
Orndorff, Alexa (ECHS): American University Scholarship
Pair, Kristin (ECHS): Future Georgia Educators Award
Perryman, Kortneigh (SEHS): Valdosta State University Academic Scholarship
Pittman, Christopher (SEHS): Navy ROTC Scholarship, Jacksonville University Scholarship, Army ROTC Scholarship
Porter, Brittany (ECHS): Savannah College of Art and Design Academic Scholarship, Savannah College of Art and Design Artistic Scholarship
Presley, Brittany (SEHS): East Georgia College Lippett Scholarship
Prichard, Matthew (SEHS): National Merit Scholar, Arthur Gignilliat Sr. Scholar, Armstrong Atlantic State University, GA Pacific LLC Scholarship
Reed, Steven (SEHS): Academic Scholarship Jacksonville University
Reese, Iesha (SEHS): McCullough Scholarship
Reynolds, Mar’Tina (ECHS): Bethune-Cookman Presidential Scholarship
Richards, Emmeline (SEHS): President’s Scholarship Georgia Southern University
Rietkovich, Kellie C. (SEHS): University of Georgia Softball Scholarship, Lewis Cenker Scholarship Fund
Rubrecht, Ashlie (ECHS): Elk Club “Most Valuable Student” Scholarship, Mercer University Cheerleading Scholarship, Mercer University Presidential Scholarship
Sanderson, Krystal (SEHS): Andrew Serves Scholarship
Schultz, Paloma (ECHS): Savannah College of Art and Design ACA Scholars Award Scholarship
Scudder, Susan (ECHS): Deborah Newsome Floyd Scholarship, Henry J. Wilkins Historic Effingham Scholarship
Shabi, Elisabeth (ECHS): Reinhardt College Academic Scholarship, Reinhardt College Honors Scholarship, Robert Byrd Scholarship
Singleton, Olivia (ECHS): Armstrong Eleanor Webster Boyd Academic Scholarship, Effingham Women in Business Scholarship
Smith, Scott (ECHS): Georgia Southern University Football Equipment Manager Scholarship
Snooks, Ben (ECHS): Richard C. Kessler 4-H Leadership Scholarship, Clyo Homemakers 4-H Educational Scholarship, Effingham County High School Tri-M Service Scholarship
Spradley, Lauren (ECHS): Dr. Paul W. Hart STAR Student Scholarship, Dr. T.W. Shealy Memorial Bible Award and Scholarship, Mercer University Adiel Sherwood Scholarship, Mercer University Baptist Heritage Grant
Thornton, James (ECHS): Savannah College of Art and Design Academic Scholarship
Todd, Kalyn (ECHS): Columbus State University Music Scholarship, John Phillip Sousa Scholarship, Sunrise Rotary Club of Effingham Scholarship
Todd, Michael (ECHS): Baptist Heritage Scholarship, Mercer University Academic Scholarship
Wallace, Jasmine (ECHS): Pride of Guyton Chapter 292 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship
Washington, Desmand (ECHS): Community Enrichment Scholarship, Del Edwards Memorial Scholarship, Sunrise Rotary Club of Effingham Scholarship
Whaley, Shelbi (ECHS): Effingham Women in Business Scholarship, John and Dorothy Crapps Business Scholarship
Wilson, Justin (ECHS): Armstrong Atlantic State University Baseball Scholarship
*Final actual awards are determined by the awarding body or institution and may be subject to change based upon criteria established by the awarding body or institution. Awards are student reported and are not inclusive of all scholarships awarded to students in the school district.